Learn more about the history of NAR through biographies and photos of its past leaders.

2020: Vince Malta (San Francisco, Calif.)

2019: John Smaby (Edina, Minn.)

2018: Elizabeth Mendenhall (Columbia, Mo.)

2017: William E. Brown (Alamo, Calif.)

2016: Tom Salomone (Coral Springs, Fla.)

2015: Chris Polychron (Hot Springs, Ark.)

2014: Steve Brown (Dayton, Ohio)

2013: Gary Thomas (Orange County, Calif.)

2012: Maurice "Moe" Veissi (Miami, Fla.)

2011: Ronald L. Phipps (Warwick, R.I.)

2010: Vicki Cox Golder (Tucson, Ariz.)

*2009: Charles McMillan (Irving, Texas)

2008: Richard F. "Dick" Gaylord (Long Beach, Calif.)

2007: Pat V. Combs (Grand Rapids, Mich.)

2006: Tom Stevens (Vienna, Va.)

2005: Al Mansell (Midvale, Utah)

*2004: Walt McDonald (Riverside, Calif.)

2003: Catherine B. Whatley (Jacksonville, Fla.)

2002: Martin Edwards, Jr. (Memphis, Tenn.)

2001: Richard A. Mendenhall (Columbia, Mo.)

2000: Dennis R. Cronk (Roanoke, Va.)

1999: Sharon A. Millett (Auburn, Maine)

*1998: R. Layne Morrill (Kimberling City, Mo.)

1997: Russell K. Booth (Salt Lake City, Utah)

1996: Arthur L. Godi (Stockton, Calif.)

1995: Edmund G. Woods (Holyoke, Mass.)

*1994: Robert H. Elrod (Orlando, Fla.)

1993: William S. Chee (Honolulu, Hawaii)

1992: Dorcas T. Helfant-Browning (Virginia Beach, Va.)

*1991: Harley E. Rouda, Sr. (Columbus, Ohio)

*1990: Norman D. Flynn (Madison, Wis.)

*1989: Ira Gribin (Indian Wells, Calif.)

1988: Nestor R. Weigand, Jr. (Wichita, Kan.)

*1987: William M. Moore (Denver, Colo.)

1986: Clark E. Wallace (Moraga, Calif.)

*1985: David D. Roberts, Sr. (Mobile, Ala.)

*1984: Donald H. Treadwell, Sr. (Southgate, Mich.)

1983: Harley W. Snyder (Valparaiso, Ind.)

*1982: Julio S. Laguarta (Houston, Texas)

1981: John R. Wood (Naples, Fla.)

*1980: Ralph W. Pritchard (LaGrange, Ill.)

*1979: Donald I. Hovde (Madison, Wis.)

*1978: Tom Grant, Jr. (Tulsa, Okla.)

*1977: Harry C. Elmstrom (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)

*1976: Philip C. Smaby (Bloomington, Minn.)

*1975: Art S. Leitch (Bonsall, Calif.)

*1974: Joseph B. Doherty, Sr. (Andover, Mass.)

*1973: J.D. Sawyer (Middletown, Ohio)

*1972: Fred C. Tucker, Jr. (Indianapolis, Ind.)

*1971: Bill N. Brown (Albuquerque, N.M.)

*1970: Rich Port (LaGrange, Ill.)

*1969: John Cotton (San Diego, Calif.)

*1968: Lyn E. Davis (Dallas, Texas)

*1967: Richard B. Morris (Buffalo, N.Y.)

*1966: Jack Justice (Miami Beach, Fla.)

*1965: Maurice G. Read (Berkeley, Calif.)

*1964: Ed Mendenhall (High Point, N.C.)

*1963: Daniel F. Sheehan, Sr. (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1962: Arthur P. Wilcox (Boston, Mass.)

*1961: O.G. Bill Powell (Des Moines, Iowa)

*1960: C. Armel Nutter (Moorestown, N.J.)

*1959: James M. Udall (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1958: H. Walter Graves  (Philadelphia, Pa.)

*1957: Kenneth S. Keyes (Apopka, Fla.)

*1956: Clarence M. Turley (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1955: Henry G. Waltemade (New York, N.Y.)

*1954: Ronald J. Chinnock (Chicago, Ill.)

*1953: Charles B. Shattuck (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1952: Joseph W. Lund (Boston, Mass.)

*1951: Alexander Summer (Teaneck, N.J.)

*1950: Robert P. Gerholz (Flint, Mich.)

*1949: Theodore H. Maenner (Omaha, Neb.)

*1948: Hobart C. Brady (Wichita, Kan.)

*1947: Morgan L. Fitch (Chicago, Ill.)

*1946: Boyd T. Barnard (Philadelphia, Pa.)

*1945: Van Holt Garrett (Denver, Col.)

*1944: John W. Galbreath (Columbus, Ohio)

*1943: Cyrus Crane Willmore (St. Louis, Mo.)

*1942: David B. Simpson (Portland, Ore.)

*1941: Phillip W. Kniskern (Swarthmore, Pa.)

*1940: Newton C. Farr (Chicago, Ill.)

*1939: Edgar L. Ostendorf (Cleveland, Ohio)

*1938: Joseph W. Catharine (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

*1937: Paul E. Stark (Madison, Wis.)

*1936: Walter W. Rose (Orlando, Fla.)

*1935: Walter S. Schmidt (Cincinnati, Ohio)

*1934: Hugh Potter (Houston, Texas)

*1933 (Honorary): William H. Gardner (Winnipeg, MB)

*1933: William C. Miller (Washington, D.C.)

*1932: Lawrence Stevenson (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

*1931: Harry S. Kissell (Springfield, Ohio)

*1930: Leonard P. Reaume (Detroit, Mich.)

*1929: Harry H. Culver (Balboa, Calif.)

*1928: Henry G. Zander (Chicago, Ill.)

*1927: Clarence C. Hieatt (Louisville, Ky.)

*1926: Robert Jemison, Jr. (Birmingham, Ala.)

*1925: Charles G. Edwards (New York, N.Y.)

*1924: Hugh Robert Ennis (Kansas City, Mo.)

*1923: Louis Frederick Eppich (Denver, Col.)

*1922 (1/2 year): Nathaniel Janeway Upham (Duluth, Minn.)

*1921: Irving Beecham Hiett (Toledo, Ohio)

*1920: Frederick Earle Taylor (Portland, Ore.)

*1919: John Lowrie Weaver (Washington, D.C.)

*1917-1918: William May Garland (Los Angeles, Calif.)

*1916: Henry Paul Haas (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

*1915: Walter Collins Piper (Detroit, Mich.)

*1914: Thomas Shallcross, Jr. (Merion Station, Pa.)

*1913: Charles Lyon Simpson (Kansas City, Mo.)

*1912: Edward Sanderson Judd (Chicago, Ill.)

*1911: Samuel Skidmore Thorpe (Minneapolis, Minn.)

*1910: Alexander Sacket Taylor (Cleveland, Ohio)

*1909: William W. Hannan (Detroit, Mich.)

(*deceased)

Advertisement